How to apply for a tourist Schengen visa at the Netherlands embassy 

headerblank1

Philippine passport holders are required Schengen visa to visit one or more of the states in the Schengen Region in Europe. The Schengen area consists of these countries. Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Sweden, the Czech Republic, Germany and Hungary.

There are several types of visa but I’ll be focusing on Tourist Schengen Visa. This visa is valid in all Schengen states for a stay up to 90 days within a six-month period for a visit, tourism or business.

Which Country you should submit your visa application?
You should submit your visa application to the country where you will stay longer. So if you’re planning to spend 5 days in Netherlands and 4 days in France, you should apply in  Netherlands. If you are staying an equal number of days in every country, you should choose the one you are going first.

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before your travel plan.
Example: You can submit your application from May if you plan to travel on August.

I’m currently residing in Malaysia so my application has been submitted to The Netherlands Embassy and applied through official partner VFS Global located in Kuala Lumpur Malaysia.

To begin with the application, please refer below steps:

Application Form
Complete your visa application form and attach your photograph. You may download the form from this website. Please ensure that you provide all required documents.

Appointment
Book your appointment at Visa Application Center.
Submit your application and enroll your bio-metric on the day of your appointment at the Visa Application Center

WHAT YOU NEED TO BRING TO THE APPOINTMENT?

    • A printed and signed copy of your Schengen visa application form
    • Your current valid passport  (Note: The Netherlands Embassy will retain your passport until they have reached a decision on your visa application.)
    • Previous passports
    • Confirmation of legal residence, if you are not a national of the country in which you are applying ( Your holding Visa if you’re not in Philippines) or your right to reside there is not included in your passport.
    • Original supporting documents, with photocopies.
    • Printed copy of the supporting document checklist.
    • Cash for your visa application fee.
    • Travel insurance that covers the entire duration of your intended stay with minimum coverage EUR 30,000.
    • 1 recent photograph (not more than 6 months old) according on below specification.
      Photograph Strict Specification
      Taken against a light grey or cream background;
      Clear and of good quality;
      Printed on normal photographic paper;
      45 mm high x 35 mm wide in size
      Taken with nothing covering the face, without sunglasses or tinted spectacles, or a head covering unless worn for religious or medical reasons. The subject should have their mouth closed (no grinning, frowning or raised eyebrows) and the applicant should be facing forwarding, looking straight ahead.

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS
These are the types of documents that you may need to provide which help to consider your application. You must show evidence that you have ties either in Philippines or Malaysia and you are coming back home such as below.

  • Family ties evidence (marriage certificate, proof of relation etc.)
  • Assets and this includes a land or house title, mortgage or investments that you have.
  • Proof of earnings such as certificate of employment (detailing your role, salary, length of employment  and company contact details), leave of absence, payslips etc.
  • Documents that shows you are capable of supporting yourself while in Schengen region without the need to find employment and these could be Bank statements (3 months), credit cards, etc.
  • You also need to submit details of accommodation plans and trip itinerary.
  • Previous travel documents/passports, which show previous travel.

If you’re not paying for your own way, or have friend(s) or relatives who is either in the Schengen region at the time of your visit is providing financial support to you, should present them with the following documents:

  • Valid Citizen/Residence ID or Passport
  • Bank Statement (3 months)
  • Address and contact details
  • Proof of relation
  • Invitation letter stating their support

If Self-employed Business registration documents confirming the business owner’s name and the date the business started trading.
All these should be submitted during the appointment.

HOW MUCH IS SCHENGEN VISA FOR PHILIPPINE PASSPORT HOLDERS?
Tourist Visa {short term up to 90 days} 69.00 USD.

HOW LONG IT WILL TAKE?
You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks. The earliest you can apply is 3 months before your travel plan.
Example: You can submit your application from May if you plan to travel on August.

AFTER SUBMISSION
You can choose to have an SMS & Email updates to track your application at the time of submission at Visa Application Centre but this have additional charges. You can also track your application status on VFS website, using passport & Reference Number. During the collection of passport at Visa application centre, officer may verifies the identity of the person who’s collecting your passport on your behalf with the Receipt and ID card.

WAITING FOR RESULT
The Standard Service will process within 15 working days. In my case, I have submitted my documents at Visa Application Centre in Kuala Lumpur Malaysia on 29 June 2017.
appontment
I opted to have an SMS & Email updates. On the 10th July 2017, I received email from VFS Global that my application are ready for collection. collectionAfter a decision has been made, your documents will be delivered to you by post, or you can collect your documents personally from the visa application centre.
I collected mine on the next day and I’m so happy that they have granted multiple entry visa. 🙂
Note: They would not notify whether your application has been approve or refused before the collection.

VFS Global Netherlands Visa Application Center – Kuala Lumpur Malaysia
Address:
Suite 19-04,19th Floor
Wisma MCA, 163 Jalan Ampang
50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Submission of Application: 09:00 to 15:00
Passport Collection: 15:00 to 17:00
Office Hour: Monday to Friday (Except Public Holidays)

VFS Global Netherlands Visa Application Center Manila
Address:
VFS Global Office Address:
Netherlands Visa Application Centre,
Mezzanine Floor, Ecoplaza Bldg.,
Don Chino Roces Ave., Makati City
1231 Philippines

Submission (Regular Appointment)    07:00- 13:00 (Monday – Friday)
Submission (VIP Premium Lounge)    07:00- 15:00 (Monday – Friday)
Submission (Primetime Appointment) 16:00 – 18:00 (Monday – Friday)
Passport Collection   14:00 – 16:00 (Monday – Friday)

Good luck for those who are applying soon!
If you have more questions or something to add to this post, please comment on the section below.
Untitled

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s