How to apply for a tourist Schengen Visa at the Netherlands embassy 

toa-heftiba-95456-unsplash

Philippine passport holders are required Schengen visa to visit one or more of the states in the Schengen Region in Europe. The Schengen area consists of these countries. Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Sweden, the Czech Republic, Germany, and Hungary.

There are several types of visa but I’ll be focusing on Tourist Schengen Visa. This visa is valid in all Schengen states for a stay up to 90 days within a six-month period for a visit, tourism or business.

Which Country you should submit your visa application?
You should submit your visa application to the country where you will stay longer. So if you’re planning to spend 5 days in Netherlands and 4 days in France, you should apply in the Netherlands. If you are staying an equal number of days in every country, you should choose the one you are going first.

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before your travel plan.
Example: You can submit your application by May if you plan to travel in August.

I’m currently residing in Malaysia so my application has been submitted to The Netherlands Embassy and applied through official partner VFS Global located in Kuala Lumpur Malaysia.

To begin with the application, please refer on below steps:

Application Form
Complete your visa application form and attach your photo. You may download the form from this website.
You have to ensure that you provide all the required documents.

Appointment
Book your appointment at Visa Application Center.
Submit your application and enroll your bio-metric on the day of your appointment at the Visa Application Center

WHAT YOU NEED TO BRING TO THE APPOINTMENT?

    • A printed and signed copy of your Schengen visa application form
    • Your current valid passport  (Note: The Netherlands Embassy will retain your passport until they have reached a decision on your visa application.)
    • Previous passports
    • Confirmation of legal residence, if you are not a national of the country in which you are applying ( Your holding Visa if you’re not in the Philippines) or your right to reside there is not included in your passport.
    • Original supporting documents, with photocopies.
    • A printed copy of the supporting document checklist.
    • Cash for your visa application fee.
    • Travel insurance that covers the entire duration of your intended stay with minimum coverage EUR 30,000.
    • 1 recent photograph (not more than 6 months old) according to on below specification.
      Photograph Strict Specification
      Taken against a light grey or cream background;
      Clear and of good quality;
      Printed on normal photographic paper;
      45 mm high x 35 mm wide in size
      Taken with nothing covering the face, without sunglasses or tinted spectacles, or a head covering unless worn for religious or medical reasons. The subject should have their mouth closed (no grinning, frowning or raised eyebrows) and the applicant should be facing forwarding, looking straight ahead.

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS
These are the types of documents that you may need to provide which help to consider your application. You must show evidence that you have ties either in Philippines or Malaysia and you are coming back home such as below.

  • Family ties evidence (marriage certificate, proof of relation etc.)
  • Assets and this includes a land or house title, mortgage or investments that you have.
  • Proof of earnings such as certificate of employment (detailing your role, salary, length of employment and company contact details), leave of absence, payslips etc.
  • Documents that show you are capable of supporting yourself while in Schengen region without the need to find employment and these could be Bank statements (3 months), credit cards, etc.
  • You also need to submit details of accommodation plans and trip itinerary.
  • Previous travel documents/passports, which show previous travel.

If you’re not paying for your own way, or have friend(s) or relatives who are either in the Schengen region at the time of your visit is providing financial support to you, should present them with the following documents:

  • Valid Citizen/Residence ID or Passport
  • Bank Statement (3 months)
  • Address and contact details
  • Proof of relation
  • Invitation letter stating their support

If Self-employed Business registration documents confirming the business owner’s name and the date the business started trading.
All these should be submitted to the appointment.

HOW MUCH IS SCHENGEN VISA FOR PHILIPPINE PASSPORT HOLDERS?
Tourist Visa {short term up to 90 days} 69.00 USD.

HOW LONG IT WILL TAKE?
You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks. The earliest you can apply is 3 months before your travel plan.
Example: You can submit your application by May if you plan to travel in August.

AFTER SUBMISSION
You can choose to have an SMS & Email updates to track your application at the time of submission at Visa Application Centre but this has additional charges. You can also track your application status on VFS website, using passport & Reference Number. During the collection of passport at Visa application centre, the officer may verify the identity of the person who’s collecting your passport on your behalf with the Receipt and ID card.

WAITING FOR RESULT
The Standard Service will process within 15 working days. In my case, I have submitted my documents to Visa Application Centre in Kuala Lumpur Malaysia on 29 June 2017.
appontment
I opted to have an SMS & Email updates. On the 10th July 2017, I received an email from VFS Global that my application is ready for collection. collectionAfter a decision has been made, your documents will be delivered to you by post, or you can collect your documents personally from the visa application centre.
I collected mine on the next day and I’m so happy that they have granted multiple entry visa.

Note: They would not notify you whether your application has been approved or refused before the collection.

If you have no idea on how to make a travel itinerary or those who are asking for the sample, please refer to the image below for your reference.

excel format itinerary

It’s in excel format, if any of you wants it, you may contact me on below contact form and I will email it to you. You just need to change the details and fill in the dates according to your travel schedules with specific information such as flight confirmation number or hotel booking no.

VFS Global Netherlands Visa Application Center – Kuala Lumpur Malaysia
Address:
Suite 19-04,19th Floor
Wisma MCA, 163 Jalan Ampang
50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Submission of Application: 09:00 to 15:00
Passport Collection: 15:00 to 17:00
Office Hour: Monday to Friday (Except Public Holidays)

VFS Global Netherlands Visa Application Center Manila
Address:
VFS Global Office Address:
Netherlands Visa Application Centre,
Mezzanine Floor, Ecoplaza Bldg.,
Don Chino Roces Ave., Makati City
1231 Philippines

Submission (Regular Appointment)    07:00- 13:00 (Monday – Friday)
Submission (VIP Premium Lounge)    07:00- 15:00 (Monday – Friday)
Submission (Primetime Appointment) 16:00 – 18:00 (Monday – Friday)
Passport Collection   14:00 – 16:00 (Monday – Friday)

Good luck to those who are applying soon!
If you have more questions or something to add to this post, please comment on the section below.


new footer

6 Comments

  1. Born To Be Wild

    Hi Nish,
    Finally I can find a details article about how to apply the Schengen visa from Malaysia. I really really love it. Thank you so much for your fully information. I’m Vietnamese and currently working in Kuala Lumpur. I also wanna go to Nertherland soon for visiting my friend.
    Moreover I want to ask from your experience that do they have any require about minimum of your salary or your bank account status? If have, how much is it? If you don’t know, may I know how much you shown them last time?
    Do you need to show them your flight ticket reservation? Where did you buy or reserve the travel insurance?

    Liked by 1 person

    1. nishlovepink

      Hi, I’m sorry for my late response. Basically, they don’t set any amount of salary in order to apply for tourist visa, you just need to show your payslip to prove that you are currently working and you are coming back here. About the money on your bank account, it doesn’t mean you need to have more $$$$ in your bank account, they will just check whether you have enough funds to support yourself during your travel and they might want to see the in and out money from your account. This will link to your payslip, if you declare that you are working they might check your salary going in every month. It means your salary must be the same as the amount of going to your bank account every month.
      I have purchased my flight ticket and submitted because I’m afraid of the flight ticket price going too high, however, it’s not necessary to buy straight away but atleast get the flight reservation as it is one of the mandatory requirements. I bought my travel insurance thru online and it’s from AXA company. I hope these helps. ☺️

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s