UK Tourist Visa for Philippine Passport Holders

marcin-nowak-202895
Photo by Marcin Nowak on Unsplash

This is for all citizens of unfortunate countries like the Philippines. We are required to apply for a visa if you are traveling outside Southeast Asia and the UK is one of them. Those who have experienced applying visas to Japan, US and Europe can relate to this agony as it is not easy, I swear! Looking through the list of requirements and preparation is really stressful.

There are several types of visa but I’ll be focusing on Tourist Visa.

Please take note that UK visa is applied through official partner VFS Global in Malaysia or VFS Global in Philippines . So here are few steps on how to apply for UK Visa especially for Philippine Passport holder like me.

Before you apply online you need to ensure that you have all these on hand.
Current passport, previous passport, your parent’s details such as Full Name, birth date, UK address (hotel booking or relatives/friend’s address), email address and begin your online visa application. You can save each page of your application as you go along and come back to it at a later stage when you have more time.

  • Register online.
  • Fill in the application form in English.
  • Pay the visa fee online (in most cases).
  • Print out your form.
  • Book an appointment at a Visa Application Centre

WHAT YOU NEED TO BRING TO THE APPOINTMENT?

  • A printed and signed copy of your online visa application form.
  • Your current valid passport  (Note: The UK Border Agency will retain your passport until they have reached a decision on your visa application.)
  • Previous passports
  • Confirmation of legal residence, if you are not a national of the country in which you are applying (You’re holding Visa if you’re not in the Philippines) or your right to reside there is not included in your passport.
  • Original supporting documents, with photocopies and translations.
  • A printed copy of the supporting document checklist.
  • Payment or proof of payment of your visa application fee.
  • 1 recent photograph (not more than 6 months old) according to below specification.
    Photograph Strict Specification
    Taken against a light grey or cream background;
    Clear and of good quality;
    Printed on normal photographic paper;
    45 mm high x 35 mm wide in size
    Taken with nothing covering the face, without sunglasses or tinted spectacles, or a head covering unless worn for religious or medical reasons. The subject should have their mouth closed (no grinning, frowning or raised eyebrows) and the applicant should be facing forwarding, looking straight ahead.

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS
These are the types of documents that you may need to provide which help to consider your application. You must show evidence that you have ties either in Philippines or Malaysia and you are coming back home such as below.

  • Family ties evidence (marriage certificate, proof of relation etc.)
  • Assets and this includes a land or house title, mortgage or investments that you have.
  • Proof of earnings such as the certificate of employment (detailing your role, salary, length of employment and company contact details), leave of absence, payslips etc.
  • Documents that show you are capable of supporting yourself while in the UK without the need to find employment and these could be Bank statements (6 months), credit cards, etc.
  • You also need to submit details of accommodation plans and travel itinerary. (Flight and hotel confirmation is not required, so you shouldn’t pay for your accommodation until the visa is issued.
  • Previous travel documents/passports, which show previous travel.

If you’re not paying for your own way, or have friend(s) or relatives who are either in the UK or who will be legally in the UK at the time of your visit is providing financial support to you, should present them with the following documents:

  • Valid Citizen/Residence ID or Passport
  • Bank Statement (6 months)
  • Address and contact details
  • Proof of relation
  • Invitation letter stating their support

If Self-employed Business registration documents confirming the business owner’s name and the date the business started trading.

All these should be submitted during your appointment. No further documents will be accepted after. Now, while the absence of these documents may result in unsuccessful visa application, submission does not guarantee visa issuance. More info on UK Visa Supporting Document.

Note:

If you submit a document that is not in English, it must be accompanied by a full translation that can be independently verified by the Home Office. Each translated document must contain:
– Confirmation from the translator that it is an accurate translation of the original   document
– The date of the translation
– The translator’s full name and signature
– The translator’s contact details
– All documents must be A4 size
– Any documents which are smaller or larger than A4 size must be photocopied onto A4 sized paper. This includes the pages of any previous passports.

HOW MUCH IS UK VISA FOR PHILIPPINE PASSPORT HOLDERS?
Tourist Visa {short term up to 6 months} 119.00 USD.

HOW LONG IT WILL TAKE?
You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks. The earliest you can apply is 3 months before your travel plan.

Example: You can submit your application by May if you plan to travel in August.

WAITING FOR RESULT

The Standard Service will process within 15 working days. Priority Service is within 5 working days, this you have to pay additional 247.00 USD.
In my case, I have submitted my documents to Visa Application Centre in Kuala Lumpur Malaysia on 15 June 2017.
appointment

I received SMS saying that my documents are ready for collection on 20 June 2017.
sms

I actually opted for Priority Service which is by right 5 working days process. I want it to be as soon as possible as I still need to apply for Schengen visa for my Europe trip.
Please take note that the application which is lodge in Malaysia will be sent to British Embassy in Manila for the decision making process.

After a decision has been made, your documents will be delivered to you by post, or you can collect your documents personally from the visa application center.
I didn’t have time to collect my documents, so I make an authorization letter for my husband to collect on my behalf along with my passport photocopy. They would not notify whether your application has been approved or refused before the collection. They have given my passport along with my original documents and Voila! Thank God! 🙂

visa.jpg

You can also choose to have an SMS & Email updates to track your application real time. I opted to have an SMS & Email updates.

If you have no idea on how to make a travel itinerary or those who are asking for the sample, please refer to the image below for your reference.

excel format itinerary

It’s in excel format, if any of you wants it, you may contact me on below contact form and I will email it to you. You just need to change the details and fill in the dates according to your travel schedules with specific information such as flight confirmation number or hotel booking no.


UK VISA APPLICATION CENTRE – Kuala Lumpur Malaysia
Address
Suite 19.06 19 Floor,
Wisma MCA,
163 Jalan Ampang, 50450

Opening hours:
Application submission and Document collection
Monday to Friday (Excluding public holiday)
08:00 – 14:00

UK VISA APPLICATION CENTRE – Manila
Address
VFS Global Services Philippines Private Inc., MANILA
Mezzanine Floor Unit M01, Ecoplaza Building,
2305 Pasong Tamo Extension Makati City, Metro Manila 1231

VFS Global Services Philippines Private Inc., CEBU
9th Floor, Keppel Center, Unit 905, Samar Loop
cor. Cardinal Rosales Avenue,
Cebu Business Park, Cebu City 6000

RESTRICTIONS IN VISITING UK AS A TOURIST:
Visit UK cannot be for more than six (6) months;
Leave the UK at the end of your visit;
Have enough money to support yourself during your stay in the UK without working or needing help from public funds.
Will not take paid or unpaid employment.
Will not marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership.
Will not get private medical treatment.

I hope you find this helpful and If you have more questions or something to add to this post, please comment on the section below.

Good luck to those who are applying soon!

45 Comments

        1. nishlovepink

          Don’t worry, it’s good they are calling you rather than not. You might have missed some documents or they require more documents that you need to present. It’s good they are giving you a chance.

          Like

          1. Gorge

            They called me back again nish, and they are inviting me for interview, though im just applying for 2 weeks tourist visa. Is this normal?

            Like

            1. nishlovepink

              It’s not but don’t worry, you just need to prove them that you are just going for a holiday. They will probably ask about your personal details, financial status or source of income, that’s it. You have to be precise when answering their question as not answering them correctly can lead to refusal.
              It’s your time to impress them dress up and give your best look. Good luck!

              Like

  1. Maw

    Hello po, i just want to ask. You are granted a 6 months validity uk visa, how do you make your travel itinerary? Is it everyday/weekly/monthly?? Im planning to apply for a 6 months validity and im confused how to make my travel iti. Thank you po 🙂

    Like

    1. nishlovepink

      Hi Maw, 6 months validity means you can stay in the UK up to 6 months. You asked if it’s everday/weekly/monthly? You will be either grant a single entry or multiple entries. Single entry means you only have 1 time to enter, if you left the UK within a week even though you have 6 months validity, you would not able to enter the UK again. If you manage to get multiple entry visa then you can enter and exit the UK within 6 months.

      Like

      1. Maw

        The travel itinerary for applying for the visa, how did you wrote it? Since you are granted a six month validity visa. Like for example you indicated in this month that you are going to the london eye.
        Week 1- london eye etc..

        Something like this, hehe. Since its six month how did you do the itinerary for your six month stay? Thank you! ♥️

        Like

        1. nishlovepink

          6 months is a standard visitor visa and it doesn’t mean you have to fully utilize that (18X) days. It’s depending on the individual visitors but you must leave the UK on or before the expiry date of your visa.
          In my case, I only stay in The UK for 1 week.
          If you have no idea on how to make a travel itinerary, I have updated this article and attached the itinerary sample photo for your reference. I hope this would help.
          It’s in excel format, if you want it, you may contact me on my site contact form and I will email it to you.

          Like

          1. Maw

            Wow thank you po ate nish ♥️ I thought that visa validity depends on you trip itinerary. Can you email me the excel format? Thank you so much, godbless ♥️

            Liked by 1 person

  2. Mike

    There’s a question in the application form, “Do you have savings, properties or other income, for example from stocks and shares?” If you answer yes, there’s a box below where you can add details like “Please Enter Details Total Monthly Income From Amount in GBP(£)”

    So if for example I have a savings from my payroll account from work, is that consider as savings? Im confused if Im going to answer YES to this, then if i say yes there is a box to put the monthly income, so I’m gonna going to put my taxable monthly income there? THANK YOU.

    Regards

    Liked by 1 person

    1. nishlovepink

      Hi Mike, you are right! You have savings so you should answer it “Yes” which is from your monthly income so you should fill that in. Then you can key in your monthly income in the box field. Good Luck on your application! ❤️

      Like

  3. jd

    hello,thanks for the info but i would like to ask if how much is the minimum amount i should put on the application form with regards to the travel expenses and bank statement thank u for ur reply

    Like

    1. nishlovepink

      Basically, they required the bank statement not only to see the amount of money you have in your account. This will also show the money flows In/Out to the account. It will also link to your personal data. If let say you declared that you are working and your salary is this much, then you must have that much of money going into the account every month and this will also prove that you are working and you are returning back to your Country after the trip.
      About the amount, that will be depending on your length of stay. I suggest to write and calculate your everyday hotel cost, daily transport cost, daily meal cost and other expenses including airfare, then get the total cost. You should have at least double of this amount in your account.

      Like

  4. iamchonathan

    Hello! After you received the text message saying “The processed visa application for GWF0****** was received on ***” It means you can go now and collect your documents or is there any other text messages informing you to collect it.

    Liked by 1 person

        1. Cho

          Their service was so fast. My appointment was last Jan 23 and I received a text message today that the processed visa is already received in VFS here in KL.

          Liked by 1 person

        1. Debs

          I was waiting for another text message to ask me to go and collect or something until I saw what you’ve posted here. 😅 But thanks anyway! Your information provided is really clear and useful! 👍🏼

          Liked by 1 person

    1. nishlovepink

      Yes, I have submitted my flight confirmation though it’s not necessary. Flight reservation will do. The travel insurance is actually not on the list of documents for applying for UK tourist visa, but if you already have the travel insurance then I suggest to submit it along with your other documents.

      Like

    1. nishlovepink

      Yes, I have submitted my flight confirmation though it’s not necessary. Flight reservation will do. The travel insurance is actually not on the list of documents for applying for UK tourist visa, but if you already have the travel insurance then I suggest to submit it along with your other documents.

      Like

  5. dani

    Wonderful work! This is the kind of information that are meant to be shared around the internet. Disgrace on Google for now not positioning this put up higher! Come on over and seek advice from my website . Thank you =)

    Like

  6. oeofoiir@hotmail.com

    What’s up,I read your blogs named “UK Tourist Visa for Philippine Passport Holders – Nishlovepink” daily.Your story-telling style is witty, keep doing what you’re doing! And you can look our website about مهرجانات.

    Like

  7. Leonia Almonte

    Hello there! This is my 1st comment here so I just wanted to give a quick shout out and tell you I genuinely enjoy reading your articles. Can you recommend any other blogs/websites/forums that go over the same subjects? Thanks for your time!|

    Like

  8. Margaretta Fathree

    Its like you read my mind! You appear to know so much about this, like you wrote the book in it or something. I think that you could do with a few pics to drive the message home a bit, but other than that, this is great blog. A fantastic read. I will definitely be back.|

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s