UK Tourist Visa for Philippine Passport Holders

This is for all citizens of unfortunate countries like Philippines. We are required to apply visa if you are traveling outside Southeast Asia and UK is one of them. Those who have experienced applying visas to Japan, US and Europe can relate to this agony as it is not easy, I swear! Looking through the list of requirements and preparation is really stressful. I hope you find this helpful. There are several types of visa but I’ll be focusing on Tourist Visa.

Please take note that UK visa is applied through official partner VFS Global in Malaysia or VFS Global in Philippines . So here’s a few steps on how to apply for UK Visa specially for Philippine Passport holder like me.

Before you apply online you need to ensure that you have all these on hand.
Current passport, previous passport, your parents details such as Full Name, birth date, UK address (hotel booking or relatives/friend’s address), email address and begin your online visa application. You can save each page of your application as you go along and come back to it at a later stage when you have more time.

  • Register online.
  • Fill in the application form in English.
  • Pay for the visa fee online (in most cases).
  • Print out your form.
  • Book an appointment at a Visa Application Centre

WHAT YOU NEED TO BRING TO THE APPOINTMENT?

  • A printed and signed copy of your online visa application form.
  • Your current valid passport  (Note: The UK Border Agency will retain your passport until they have reached a decision on your visa application.)
  • Previous passports
  • Confirmation of legal residence, if you are not a national of the country in which you are applying ( Your holding Visa if you’re not in Philippines) or your right to reside there is not included in your passport.
  • Original supporting documents, with photocopies and translations.
  • Printed copy of the supporting document checklist.
  • Payment or proof of payment of your visa application fee.
  • 1 recent photograph (not more than 6 months old) according on below specification.
    Photograph Strict Specification
    Taken against a light grey or cream background;
    Clear and of good quality;
    Printed on normal photographic paper;
    45 mm high x 35 mm wide in size
    Taken with nothing covering the face, without sunglasses or tinted spectacles, or a head covering unless worn for religious or medical reasons. The subject should have their mouth closed (no grinning, frowning or raised eyebrows) and the applicant should be facing forwarding, looking straight ahead.

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS
These are the types of documents that you may need to provide which help to consider your application. You must show evidence that you have ties either in Philippines or Malaysia and you are coming back home such as below.

  • Family ties evidence (marriage certificate, proof of relation etc.)
  • Assets and this includes a land or house title, mortgage or investments that you have.
  • Proof of earnings such as certificate of employment (detailing your role, salary, length of employment  and company contact details), leave of absence, payslips etc.
  • Documents that shows you are capable of supporting yourself while in UK without the need to find employment and these could be Bank statements (6 months), credit cards, etc.
  • You also need to submit details of accommodation plans and trip itinerary. (Flight and hotel confirmation is not required, so you shouldn’t pay for your accommodation until visa is issued.
  • Previous travel documents/passports, which show previous travel.

If you’re not paying for your own way, or have friend(s) or relatives who is either in the UK or who will be legally in the UK at the time of your visit is providing financial support to you, should present them with the following documents:

  • Valid Citizen/Residence ID or Passport
  • Bank Statement (6 months)
  • Address and contact details
  • Proof of relation
  • Invitation letter stating their support

If Self-employed Business registration documents confirming the business owner’s name and the date the business started trading.

All these should be submitted during the appointment. No further documents will be accepted after. Now, while the absence of these documents may result in unsuccessful visa application, submission does not guarantee visa issuance. More info on UK Visa Supporting Document.

Note:

If you submit a document that is not in English, it must be accompanied by a full translation that can be independently verified by the Home Office. Each translated document must contain:
– Confirmation from the translator that it is an accurate translation of the original   document
– The date of the translation
– The translator’s full name and signature
– The translator’s contact details
– All documents must be A4 size
– Any documents which are smaller or larger than A4 size, must be photocopied onto A4 sized paper. This includes the pages of any previous passports.

HOW MUCH IS UK VISA FOR PHILIPPINE PASSPORT HOLDERS?
Tourist Visa {short term up to 6 months} 119.00 USD.

HOW LONG IT WILL TAKE?
You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks. The earliest you can apply is 3 months before your travel plan.

Example: You can submit your application from May if you plan to travel on August.

WAITING FOR RESULT

The Standard Service will process within 15 working days. Priority Service is within 5 working days, this you have to pay additional 247.00 USD.
In my case, I have submitted my documents at Visa Application Centre in Kuala Lumpur Malaysia on 15 June 2017.
appointment

I received SMS saying that my documents are ready for collection on 20 June 2017.
sms

I actually opted for Priority Service which is by right 5 working days process. I want it to be as soon as possible  as I still need to apply for Schengen visa for my Europe trip.
Please take note that the application which is lodge in Malaysia will be sent to British Embassy in Manila for the decision making process.

After a decision has been made, your documents will be delivered to you by post, or you can collect your documents personally from the visa application centre.
I didn’t have time to collect my documents, so I make an authorization letter for my husband to collect on my behalf along with my passport photocopy. They would not notify whether your application has been approve or refused before the collection. They have given my passport along with my original documents and Voila! Thanks God! 🙂

visa.jpg

You can also choose to have an SMS & Email updates to track your application real time.
I opted to have an SMS & Email updates.

UK VISA APPLICATION CENTRE – Kuala Lumpur Malaysia
Address
Suite 19.06 19 Floor,
Wisma MCA,
163 Jalan Ampang, 50450

Opening hours:
Application submission and Document collection
Monday to Friday (Excluding public holiday)
08:00 – 14:00

UK VISA APPLICATION CENTRE – Manila
Address
VFS Global Services Philippines Private Inc., MANILA
Mezzanine Floor Unit M01, Ecoplaza Building,
2305 Pasong Tamo Extension Makati City, Metro Manila 1231

VFS Global Services Philippines Private Inc., CEBU
9th Floor, Keppel Center, Unit 905, Samar Loop
cor. Cardinal Rosales Avenue,
Cebu Business Park, Cebu City 6000

RESTRICTIONS IN VISITING UK AS A TOURIST:
Visit to UK cannot be for more than six (6) months;
Leave the UK at the end of your visit;
Have enough money to support yourself during your stay in the UK without working or needing help from public funds.
Will not take paid or unpaid employment.
Will not marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership.
Will not get private medical treatment.

If you have more questions or something to add to this post, please comment on the section below. Good luck for those who are applying soon!

5 Comments

  1. dani

    Wonderful work! This is the kind of information that are meant to be shared around the internet. Disgrace on Google for now not positioning this put up higher! Come on over and seek advice from my website . Thank you =)

    Like

  2. oeofoiir@hotmail.com

    What’s up,I read your blogs named “UK Tourist Visa for Philippine Passport Holders – Nishlovepink” daily.Your story-telling style is witty, keep doing what you’re doing! And you can look our website about مهرجانات.

    Like

  3. Leonia Almonte

    Hello there! This is my 1st comment here so I just wanted to give a quick shout out and tell you I genuinely enjoy reading your articles. Can you recommend any other blogs/websites/forums that go over the same subjects? Thanks for your time!|

    Like

  4. Margaretta Fathree

    Its like you read my mind! You appear to know so much about this, like you wrote the book in it or something. I think that you could do with a few pics to drive the message home a bit, but other than that, this is great blog. A fantastic read. I will definitely be back.|

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s